Website Privacy Policy

Innovative HealthCare of Connecticut (IHCOC) is sensitive to protecting the privacy of our website visitors. The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to let you know how IHCOC handles information received from you through this website, as well as inform you of the risks involved when you communicate or provide information by way of the Internet. Keep in mind that changes are periodically made to this Privacy Statement without notice and it is your responsibility to review the Statement when you use this website. By continuing to use this site, you consent to any changes to our policy or terms of use.

 

During your visit to IHCOC's website, remember that the medical and health information presented here is intended to be general in nature, and should not be viewed as a substitute for professional advice. Please consult with a health care professional for all matters relating to personal medical and health care issues.

 

Health and Medical Information

Certain health and medical information about you is protected under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (“HIPAA”) and applicable state law. This information may be provided by you online or offline, or may be collected by us from other methods such as through a health care provider. IHCOC protects covered health and medical information as required by HIPAA and applicable state law. Similarly, IHCOC may use covered health and medical information as permitted by HIPAA and applicable state law.

 

In the event of any conflict between IHCOC's HIPAA Notice of Privacy Practices and this Website Privacy Statement, the terms of our HIPAA Notice of Privacy Practices shall control.

 

Security/Confidentiality

 

No transmission of data over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100 percent secure. IHCOC will, however, use a number of physical security methods (such as locks and alarm systems); electronic security methods (passwords and encryption methods); and procedural methods (rules regarding the handling and use of information) to protect the security and integrity of information submitted through this Web site.

 

Information Collection and Storage

 

Personally Identifiable Information: IHCOC does not collect information that personally identifies you unless you choose to provide it to IHCOC (for example, Web pages that allow you to schedule an appointment through our secure Kareo Patient Portal or send an e-mail message). The personal information you submit is shared only with those people at IHCOC who need this information to respond to your question or request, and as otherwise permitted by law to allow IHCOC to operate our business or to comply with applicable laws.

As used in this Privacy Statement, personal information does not include information protected under HIPAA or applicable state laws, which is protected as described in the section “Health and Medical Information” above.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information: IHCOC collects information that does not personally identify you for various purposes (for example, website usage, traffic patterns, site performance and related statistics based on your visits to our website).
IHCOC collects some of this information using persistent “cookies” to recognize a repeat visitor and gather general information about how the site is viewed. IHCOC also collects and logs the IP address of each visitor to gather aggregate data on visitors to our site. Keep in mind that neither cookies nor IP addresses are used to collect any personal information from you.

 

Email

Most email does not provide a completely secure and confidential means of communication. It is possible that your email could be viewed inappropriately by another Internet user. If you choose to provide us with your email, any misaddressing may result in others intercepting, altering, forwarding or using the information without authorization. If you wish to keep your information completely private, you should not use email.

At times, a representative from IHCOC's website may wish to deliver information to you via email. Please note, IHCOC does not sell, trade, or otherwise share our email lists with others.

 

You may remove your name from any list you have registered for using our website’s established method.

  • If you receive email at work, your employer may have the right to save and read your email; similarly, your Internet service provider may have the right to save and read your email.

  • If you share your email account, others may view your emails.

  • Email can be used unknowingly to spread computer viruses.

 

Links to Other Websites

 

IHCOC's website contains links to other websites that are not managed or controlled by IHCOC. These links are provided for your convenience only. IHCOC does not review, endorse or take responsibility for the content of these other websites. IHCOC bears no responsibility for the content in any linked websites–whether IHCOC provides a link or a third party links to IHCOC's website. If you decide to access any of the third party sites linked to IHCOC's website, you do this entirely at your own risk. It is up to you to take precautions to ensure that the third party you link to for your use is free of computer viruses, worms, trojan horses and other items of a destructive nature. If you choose to access such sites, you are subject to the privacy policies of those sites.

If you transmit or provide data to IHCOC, it is confidential
IHCC does not sell or publish peoples’ personal information and financial information collected via any of IHCOC's websites.

Information from Children

IHCOC's website is not intended to attract or collect information from children under the age of 13, unless they receive verifiable parental consent. If you think IHCOC has collected personal information from a child under the age of 13 through this website, please contact IHCOC immediately.

 

Printing or Downloading Information

Unless otherwise stated, you may print or download information from IHCOC's website for personal, noncommercial use only. You must, however, identify the source of the material and include a statement that the materials are protected by copyright law.

 

Website Contact Information

 

If you have questions about this Privacy Statement, please contact IHCOC at: info@innovativehealthct.com.

 

Innovative HealthCare of Connecticut

836 Farmington Ave, Suite 219

West Hartford, CT 06119